policy

info policy

BIKENBIKE INFORMATIVE NOTE ON PRIVACY

Pursuant to article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003

1. Purpose of processing data

bikeNbike processes your data to enable:

1. the delivery of the computer and Internet services connected to registration and the use of the BIKENBIKE platform.
2. the sending by BIKENBIKE of information and promotional materials regarding its own activities and general activities in the bicycle and cycle-tourism world.
3. the communication from BIKENBIKE to commercial partners to send information and promotional material.

2. Data processing procedures

Data processing is carried out through the use of manual, computer, internet instruments in order to guarantee data privacy. Processing is carried out in compliance with Italian law and with the minimum security measures provided by the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003.

3.  Nature of the provision

Data conferring for the purposes n.1 is mandatory because it is necessary for the establishment of the report and the implementation of all related activities. Refusing to consent to data processing can involve the impossibility of dispatching the service and therefore of the progression of the relationship.
Data conferring for the purposes n.2 and n.3 is optional.

4.  Data spread, communication and retention

Personal data can be viewed, only in aggregated form, by the company staff, managers and those responsible or in charge of managing the activities related to the set contract; the staff are instructed about personal data security and about privacy rights and the company follows internal measures to be sure that staff follow strict guidelines regarding data procedures.

It is in any case prohibited to communicate or disclose your personal data to anyone not required for the performance of services or products requested by you.

5.  Rights of the person involved

At any moment the person concerned can exercise their rights against the processing data holder, as in article 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003:

1. The person concerned has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data even if they are not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form;

2. The right to know:

a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and procedures of the processing;
c) the logic applied in the event of processing with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) the identity details of the data holder, of the manager and of the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the individuals or the categories of the individuals to whom the personal data can be communicated or may come across to it in the capacity of appointed state representative;

3. The right to know:

a) the updating, rectification, or, where appropriate, integration of data;
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the data processed in violation of the law, including data whose storage is not necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the operations referred to in a) and b) and their contents above have been brought to the knowledge of the parties to whom the data has been transmitted or communicated, except in cases where such compliance is impossible or involves the use of methods which are clearly disproportionate to the right in question;

4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes;
b) to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising material or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

6. Data holder

The data holder is: BIKENBIKE S.r.l. Via G.B Bodoni 96 - Roma - VAT number 13917651005. Any request regarding privacy issues can be sent to the following email address: privacy@bikenbike.it

Acknowledgment of the informative note
I consent to the data processing for the purposed listed in point 2 paragraph 1, which is the transmission from bikeNbike of information and promotional materials regarding its activities and in general the bicycle and cycle tourism field.

I consent to the data processing for the purposed listed in point 3 paragraph 1, which is the communication to bikeNbike’s commercial partners for the transmission of information or promotional materials.